NY 850623 April 18 1990 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 850623 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2030 Mr. Juan A. del Cerro Impex International Brokerage, Inc. 6941 N.W. 42nd Street Miami, Florida 33166 RE: The tariff classification of an electro-static wipe from Guyana. Dear Mr. del Cerro: In your letter dated March 15, 1990, on behalf of Robert Green Associates, Oldsmar, Florida you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is an electro-static wipe composed of 100 percent polyester knit fabric and measures approximately 7 1/8 inches squared. The applicable subheading for the electro-static wipe will be 6307.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: Floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters, and other similar cleaning cloths: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 10. 5 percent ad valorem. Section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 USC 1304), requires that every foreign article imported into the United States be legibly and conspicuously marked with the name of the country of origin. Your request for exception from marking the article itself cannot be answered without an actual sample indicating your proposal for marking. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.10.2030. HTS, which are products of Guyana are entitled to duty free treatment under the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery act upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport