NY 850411 Apr 06 1990 CLA-2-32:S:N:N1:236 850411 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3208.20.0000 Mr. Matthew J. Marks Marks Murase and White 2001 L. Street N.W. - Suite 750 Washington, DC 20036 RE: The tariff classification of "AZS-617" from Japan. Dear Mr. Marks: In your letter dated March 12, 1990, on behalf of your client, Nippon Paint (America) Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import, "AZS-617" is a solution consisting essentially of acrylic polymers (30%) and xylene (70%). It is a base product to be used in the production of paints or varnishes for automotive bodies. The applicable subheading for the "AZS-617" will be 3208.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for solutions as defined in note 4 of this chapter: (i.e. consisting of any of the products specified in headings 3901 to 3913 in volatile organic solvents when the weight of the solvent exceeds 50 percent of the weight of the solution): based on acrylic or vinyl polymers. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport