NY 850404 March 20, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:359 850404 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0070 Julie White Nordstrom, Inc. A/P Import Office 1321 2nd Avenue Seattle, Wash 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit garment from Turkey. Dear Ms. White: In your letter dated March 1, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 9561 is a woman's knit garment composed of 100% cotton. The garment features shoulder pads, a round neckline and a left chest pocket. The garment is constructed from a light weight fabric. The sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for style 9561 will be 6109.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit tank tops, T-shirts and similar garments, other. The rate of duty will be 21 percent ad valorem. Style 9561 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport