NY 850397 March 23, 1990 CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-850397 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.0060 Mr. W. C. McGehee House of Lloyd, Inc. 11901 Grandview Road Grandview, MO 64030 RE: The tariff classification of a car visor organizer from China Dear Mr. McGehee: In your letter dated March 7, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a car visor organizer that measures 11 inches by 5 1/4 inches. The product is made of black leather-like vinyl and has two zippered pockets for coins, maps, documents or other articles. The large pocket measures 10 1/4 inches in length and the small pocket measures 3 1/2 inches in length. The organizer also includes a place to hold sunglasses. Elastic bands on the back of the organizer secure it to the visor of a motor vehicle. The applicable subheading for the car visor organizer will be 8708.29.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of motor vehicle bodies. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport