NY 850351 April 3 1990 CLA-2-28:S:N:N1:235 850351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2846.10.0000 Mr. J. F. Fritz Customs Liaison Norman Krieger, Inc. P. O. Box 92599 Los Angeles, Ca. 90009 RE: The tariff classification of a window cleaning kit from Mexico. Dear Mr. Fritz: In your letter dated Febrary 27, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Leather Designs. According to your inquiry this product contains a tube of cerium oxide and an inexpensive applicator. It is designed to be used to polish glass. The applicable subheading for this product will be 2846.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cerium compounds. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 2846.10.000, HTS, which are products of Mexico, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport