NY 850346 April 5, 1990 CLA-2-85:S:N:NI5:108 850346 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8522.90.90.8000 Salavatore R. Della Ventura Sony Logistics Services Company Sony Drive Park Ridge, New Jersey 07656 RE: The tariff classification of a remote control model RMT-V33C for a video player from Japan. Dear Mr. Della Ventura: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : March 2, 1990 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : A remote control model RMT-V33C for a video player. HTS PROVISION : Accessories of apparatus of heading 8519 to 8522 HTS SUBHEADING : 8522.9090.8000 RATE OF DUTY : 3.9 percent ad valorem. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport