NY 850303 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:359 850303 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Pamela Walters Segrets Sun Prints 21 Broadway, Box 830 Rockport, Mass 01966 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Walters: In your letter dated March 7, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style #4511 is a woman's knit brushed fleece jacket constructed with 60% cotton, 28% acrylic, and 12% wool. The coat is double breasted with eight button fasteners, shoulder pads, and two patch pockets below the waist. The bottom of the sleeves, the top of the patch pockets and the entire placket are trimmed with woven fabric strips which act as a capping. The sample will be returned as requested in your telephone call dated March 14, 1990. The applicable subheading for style #4511 will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit jackets of cotton. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. Style #4511 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport