NY 850293 March 21, 1990 CLA-2-34:S:N:N1:240 850293 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.5000 Mr. Bill Ede The Liberty International Trading Co. 1750 Kalakaua Ave., Suite 3404 Honolulu, Hawaii 96826 RE: The tariff classification of "Statex", an antistatic cleansing pad, from West Germany. Dear Mr. Ede: In your letter dated March 3, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import, an anti-static cleansing pad, is used to clean TV and computer screens. Based on the information furnished, it does not contain any aromatic or modified aromatic surface-active agent. The applicable subheading for the cleansing pad will be 3402.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preparations put up for retail sale: not containing any aromatic or modified aromatic surface-active agent. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport