NY 850166 March 26, 1990 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 850166 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6010 Ms. Lorraine M. Dugan - Customs Analyst Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a barrette or hair clip of textile material, style #89054, from China. Dear Ms. Dugan: In your letter dated March 2, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import is a barrette with a metal spring clasp. The barrette is composed of a cardboard base covered with a rayon velvet material with gold metal rosettes and double-beaded edges. The applicable subheading for the barrette will be 9615.19.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other combs, hair-slides and the like: of textile materials. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. Each items should be marked as clearly, legibly and indelibly as possible with the proper country of origin. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport