NY 850140 April 5, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:359 850140 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000 Cherie R. Fuller H.C. Prange Company Corporate Import Office 2800 South Ashland Avenue Green Bay, WI 54304 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit coat from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Fuller: In your letter dated March 1, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style 1047P&P is a knit coat constructed of 70% lambswool, 20% acrylic and 10% nylon fibers. The garment extends to the mid-thigh area and features: A) long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, B) a rib knit placket with no closure, C) two pockets below the waist, D) shoulder pads, E) a rib knit bottom. The sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style 1047P&P will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit coats, of wool. The duty rate will be 68.3 cents per kilogram and 20 percent ad valorem. Style 1047P&P falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Statue Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at yort local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport