NY 850081 March 21, 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 850081 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3817.10.0000 Mr. Philip C.B. Smith Monsanto Company 1101 17th Street, N.W. Washington D.C. 20036 RE: The tariff classification of branched alkylbenzene from Brazil. Dear Mr. Smith: In your letter dated February 20, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for branched alkyllbenzene (CAS# 68512-02-7) will be 3817.10.000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixed alkylbenzenes. The rate of duty will be 1.1 cents per kilogram plus 17.3 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 3817.10.0000, HTS, which are products of Brazil, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport