NY 849849 March 2, 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 849849 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2916.39.3000; 2926.90.3500; 2933.59.5000 Ms. Alice M. White S.S.T Corporation 635 Brighton Road P.O. Box 1649 Clifton, New Jersey 07015-1649 RE: The tariff classification of 2,6-Dichlorophenylacetonitrile CAS 3215- 64-3 from Belgium; 1-Amino-4-methylpiperazine CAS 6928- 85-4 from Sweden; 2,4-Dichlorophenylacetic acid CAS 19719-28-9 from Belgium. Dear Ms. White: In your letter dated February 20, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for 2,6- Dichlorophenylacetonitrile CAS 3215-64-3 will be 2926.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nitrile-function compounds: other: aromatic: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The duty rate will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for 1-Amino-4-methylpiperazine CAS 6928-85-4 will be 2933.59.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure; nucleic acids and their salts: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for 2,4-Dichlorophenylacetic acid CAS 19719-28-9 will be 2916.39.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The duty rate will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport