NY 849847 March 20, 1990 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 849847 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9027.20.4040 Ms. Rosalie Duong Qiagen Inc. 11712 Moorpark Street P.O.Box 7401-737 Studio City, CA 91604 RE: The tariff classification of an electrophoresis system from West Germany. Dear Ms. Duong: In your letter dated February 15, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The TGGE (Temperature Gradient Gel Electrophoresis) System consists of an acrylic gel tank with an aluminum plate. There are two electrodes on opposite sides of the gel tank in order to create an electrical field inside. The aluminum plate in the center of the tank serves to create a temperature gradient parallel or perpendicular to the electrical field by connecting it to two water baths (not part of the TGGE-System) of different temperatures. In addition to conventional electrophoresis, TGGE analyzes the thermal stability of biomolecules. The applicable subheading for the TGGE System will be 9027.20.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for instruments and apparatus for physical or chemical analysis: electrophoresis instruments. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport