NY 849817 March 14, 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 849817 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2917.17.5050 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of malonic acid from Japan. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated Febrary 13, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for malonic acid will be 2917.19.5050, (CAS # 141-82-2) Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for non aromatic polycarboxylic acids. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport