NY 849782 MAR 19 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 849782 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2932.19.5000; 3003.90.0000 Ms. Alice M. White S.S.T. Corporation P.O. Box 1649 Clifton, NJ 07015-1649 RE: The tariff classification of ranitidine from Italy and protein hydrolysate USP from West Germany. Dear Ms. White: In your letter dated February 20, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for ranitidine (CAS# 66357-35-5) will be 2932.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds containing an unfused furan ring. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for protein hydrolysate USP (CAS# 9015-54-7) will be 3003.90.0000 HTS, which provides for medicaments (excluding goods of heading 3002, 3005 or 3006) consisting of two or more constituents which have been mixed together for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, not put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. These products may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 442-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport