NY 849727 March 5, 1990 CLA-2-87:S:N:1:101-849727 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.0050 Mr. Louis S. Shoichet Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. Counselors at Law One Whitehall Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a sunglass holder from the People's Republic of China Dear Mr. Shoichet: In your letter dated February 20, 1990, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of the imported product. The sample is shaped to depict a baseball cap and is designed to be marketed as an article to hold sunglasses in an automobile. The front portion of the cap is decorated with an insignia with either the words "Coach of the Year, Dad" or "All Star" printed on it. The holder measures approximately 3 1/4 inches in length and 2 inches in height. It is formed of hard plastic with a center slot cushioned with foam rubber to securely store and protect one pair of sunglasses. The sunglass holder affixes to the dashboard of an automobile by means of adhesive tape glued to the bottom of the holder. The applicable subheading for the sunglass holder will be 8708.29.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of motor vehicle bodies. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. As you have requested, the sample is being returned to your office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport