NY 849723 March 02, 1990 CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 849723 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.41.9045 Mr. Ian D. Rodrigues Rapid Customs Consultants Inc. Law Chambers, Suite # 1900 P.O. Box 40, T.D. Centre Royal Trust Tower Toronto, Ontario MSK 1B7 RE: The tariff classification of exit door devices from Canada. Dear Mr. Rodrigues: In your letter dated February 12, 1990, on behalf of Von Duprin you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your descriptive literature indicates that you will be importing several exit door device units. The series 55 rim device, series 55 concealed vertical rod device, and the series 55 fire exit concealed vertical rod device, all appear to be completed units. The three units are considered to be panic or exit door bolts. Each of the series 55 devices consists of a latch bolt and rod type "handle", as well as the strike and necessary hardware. This type of exit door device is usually used on fire exit or emergency doors. It was ascertained during a discussion with Ms. Janice Wheeler of Von Duprin, that the component material used for exit door devices using US number 3, 10 and 10b are of brass. US number 26 and 26d are of chief weight brass. The applicable subheading for the exit door devices will be 8302.41.9045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings for doors, other mountings, other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 8302.41.9045, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 4 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport