NY 849667 Feb 28,1990 CLA-2-44:S:N:N1:230 849667 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4421.90.4000 Mr. Jerome Berger Harper Robinson & Co. One World Trade Center, Suite 2321 New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of a wood beaded curtain from China Dear Mr. Berger: In your letter dated February 14, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your principal, Achim Importing Inc. of Brooklyn, New York. The ruling was requested on a curtain made of wooden beads. A sample was submitted. It consists of a number of strands of wooden beads of different shapes hanging from a strip of wood. The center strands are approximately one foot long while the strands on each end are six feet long. The applicable subheading for the wood beaded curtain will be 4421.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of wood: other wood blinds, shutters, screens and shades, all the foregoing with or without their hardware. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport