NY 849619 February 21, 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 849619 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2919.00.5000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of calcium glycerophosphate from Japan. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated Febrary 2, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for calcium glycerophosphate will be 2919.00.5000, (CAS # 27214-00-2) Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for non aromatic esters of inorganic acids. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport