NY 849588 February 26, 1990 CLA-2-85:S:N:NIS:108 849588 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8522.90.9080 Samuel Pontieri K & M Custom Brokers, Inc. 342 Westminster Ave. P.O. Box 847 Elizabeth, N.J. 07207-0847 RE: The tariff classification of model AC C7 Kit and AC F7 Kit Video Maintenance Kit from Japan. Dear Mr. Pontieri: In your letter dated February 8, 1990 on behalf of your client JVC Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject kits consist of a cleaning cassette, battery, cleaning cloth, cotton swabs, blower and earphone. The cleaning cassette when inserted into a video cassette recorder results in a fluid being wiped over the surface of the recording head. This entraps and removes particles originating from tape-head contact. The applicable subheading for the model AC C7 Kit and AC F7 Kit video movie maintenance kit and its accessories will be 8522.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of apparatus of headings 8519 to 8521. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport