NY 849447 March 2, 1990 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 849447 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6010 Ms. Debbie Rodriquez Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co. Inc 156 William Street New York, N.Y. 10038 RE: The tariff classification of a hair twister or ponytail holder of textile material from So. Korea. Dear Ms. Rodriquez: In your letter dated February 6, 1990, on behalf of your client T.Q. Tradex, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import consists of an elastic ponytail holder or hair twister covered with shiny textile material. The applicable subheading for the ponytail holder will be 9615.19.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other combs, hair-slides and the like, of textile materials. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. Each item should be marked as clearly, legibly and indelibly as possible with the proper country of origin. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport