NY 849370 March 7, 1990 CLA-2-82:S:N:N1:113 849370 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8210.00.0000 Mr. Allan Halitzer North American Sales & Marketing Corp. 1107 Broadway Suite 911 New York, NY 10010 RE: The tariff classification of a Big Top Sweet Shop Sno-Cone Machine from China. Dear Mr. Halitzer: In your letter dated December 14, 1989, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item is a plastic hand-operated ice cone maker. Also included as part of the kit, are a plastic cap, crank, plunger and shovel, two paper cups, a package of sno-cone mix, a set of instructions and a plastic liquid container (in the shape of a clown) used for decorating the ice with colored flavoring. The applicable subheading for the Sno-Cone Machine will be 8210.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hand-operated mechanical appliances weighing 10 kilograms or less, used in the preparation, conditioning or serving of food or drink. The rate of duty will be 5.3 per cent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport