NY 849303 March 2, 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 849303 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3204.17.3000 Mr. L. J. Morpurgo Hoechst Celanese Corporation Route 202-206 North Somerville, NJ 08876 RE: The tariff classification of Remafin Red APXB-94 from West Germany. Dear Mr. Morpurgo: In your letter dated January 29, 1989, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Ramafin Red APXB-94 is a concentrated dispersion of pigment red 149 in a polyolefin carrier system. The applicable subheading for Remafin Red APXB-94 will be 3204.17.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other synthetic organic pigments and preparations based thereon. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport