NY 848669 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:359 848669 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.43.2010 Mr. John Goodrich Trident Enterprises International, Inc. 810 First Bank Place West Minneapolis, MN 55402 RE: The tariff classification of a lady's fleece dress from Singapore. Dear Mr. Goodrich: In your letter dated January 9, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted garment is manufactured from knitted fabric of 65% polyester/35% cotton. The garment, which extends from the neckline to below the mid-thigh, resembles a sweatshirt. Rib-knitted portions consist of the lower, banded edge of the garment, the round neckline, and the cuffs of the long sleeves. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6104.43.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's other knitted or crocheted dresses of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The dress falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Singapore are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport