NY 848639 January 26, 1990 CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-848639 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.0060 Mr. Don Sanford Trans-Overseas Corporation P.O. Box 42494 Detroit, MI 48242 RE: The tariff classification of a metal grill from West Germany Dear Mr. Sanford: In a letter dated January 3, 1990, on behalf of Kenmar Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a steel grill that is mounted on the lower portion of the quarter trim panel (the interior rear trim of the automobile) and is used as a decorative cover to the back radio speaker grills. The imported product is painted to match five interior colors of the vehicle. The grill is installed on the automobile during the assembly line operation and is standard equipment on all Ford Mustang convertibles. The applicable subheading for the metal grill will be 8708.29.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of motor vehicle bodies. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport