NY 848578 JANUARY 24, 1990 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105-848578 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8415.82.00 Ms. Josephine Alberico A.N. Deringer, Inc. / W.R. Filbin & Co., Inc. 1010 Niagara Street Buffalo, N.Y. 14213 RE: The tariff classification of air conditioners from Canada. Dear Ms. Alberico: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : January 4, 1990 ON BEHALF OF : Skymark Metal Manufacturers Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Air Conditioners HTS PROVISION : Other Air Conditioning Machines, Comprising a Motor-Driven Fan and Elements for Changing the Temperature and Humidity, and Incorporating a Refigerating Unit HTS SUBHEADING : 8415.82.00 RATE OF DUTY : 2.2 percent ad valorem DUTY CONCESSION : Goods classifiable under subheading 8415.82.00, HTS, which originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 1.7 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States- Canada Free Trade Agreements (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport