NY 848498 January 19, 1990 CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-848498 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.0060 Mr. William P. Mueller Canadian Agritool Inc. 3127 Fraser Place Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada S4V 1Y7 RE: The tariff classification of a uni-ramp from Canada Dear Mr. Mueller: In your letter dated December 14, 1989, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have enclosed literature describing the uni-ramp as a compactable, telescopic, interlocking loading device which is permanently mounted to a motor vehicle. The metal ramp is primarily designed for tail gate installation. The principal use of the uni-ramp is to load self propelled vehicles or equipment into the cargo area of a full size or compact pick-up truck. The applicable subheading for the uni-ramp will be 8708.29.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of motor vehicle bodies. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 8708.29.0060, HTS, which originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 2.4 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport