NY 848493 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:354 848493 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0040 Lydia Arce Best of All Clothing Ltd. 512 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies garment from India. Dear Ms. Arce: In your letter dated December 26, 1989, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 72045, is a ladies garment made from 37% cotton and 63% linen woven fabric. The garment features 1 inch straps, ten closure buttons at the front, hand stitched beads which resemble flowers at the bust area, four plastic stays on the front and four plastic stays on the back for support purposes. The applicable subheading for style 72045 will be 6212.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: Other...other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Style 72045 falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport