NY 848323 CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:350 848323 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5603.00.9040 Mr. Mathew Chang C. Itoh & Co. (America) Inc. 335 Madison Avenue New York, N.Y. 10017 RE: The tariff classification of "Bemcot" wipers from Japan. Dear Mr. Chang: In your letter dated December 21, 1989, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are both composed of 100% cuprammonium rayon spunbonded fabric. They will be imported in two configurations: cut to size wipers measuring approximately 12.5cm x 12.50 cm and in the piece (approx. 44/45" in width). The applicable subheading for the merchandise imported either way will be 5603.00.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, not impregnated, coated or covered. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 223. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Japan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport