NY 848299 CLA-2-59:S:N:N3H:350 848299 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5903.90.2500 Ms. Natalie Bernasconi Pacific Airwave P.O. Box 4384 Salinas, CA 93912 RE: The tariff classification of sailcloth ("T64500") from Japan. Dear Ms. Bernasconi: In your letter dated December 9, 1989, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is composed of a continuous filament plain woven polyester fabric (T125d x T125d) that has been laminated on one side with a clear polyester plastics film. The base cloth accounts for 40 percent by weight of the total weight of the fabric with the polyester film accounting for the remaining 60 percent. The fabric weighs 190 grams per square meter. The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 5903.90.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of plastics. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Japan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport