NY 848055 January 5, 1990 CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 848055 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Mr. Jack Gonzalez J. W. Hampton, Jr. & CO. Inc. 15 Park Row New York, N 10038 RE: The tariff classification of a paper wrapped metal wire basket from Philippines Dear Mr. Gonzalez: In your letter dated December 14, 1989 on behalf of Woolworth, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is a paper wrapped metal wire basket in the shape of a duck. Each wire of the duck's body is hand wrapped with spring paper. The duck shaped wire basket will be used as a decorative display. The applicable subheading for the paper wrapped metal wire basket will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornaments of base metal, other. The duty rate will be 5 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 8306.29.0000, HTS, which are products of Philippines are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport