NY 848000 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3H:349 848000 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9010 Ms. Monica H. Chung Champ Technology, Inc. 5319 Randall Place Fremont, CA 94538 RE: The tariff classification of cotton surgical towels from China. Dear Ms. Chung: In your letter dated September 13, 1989, received in our office on December 12, 1989, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted four samples of 100% cotton woven fabric surgical towels. The towels measure 27 1/2 by 17 inches and weigh 76 grams each. The towels are prewashed, folded, and packed in sealed plastic bags, two towels to a bag. The applicable subheading for the towels will be 6307.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns; other; other; surgical towels. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The rate will remain the same during 1990. The surgical towels fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to the requirements of an export license and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport