NY 847923 Dec 14, 1989 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 847923 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.10.00 Mr. Al Wyckoff Charles A. Redden, Inc. Hemisphere Center Route 1 & 9 South Newark, N.J. 07114 RE: The tariff classification of a 4 in 1 telephone system from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Wyckoff: In your letter dated December 5, 1989, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Innovative Sourcing, Inc., New York, N.Y. The merchandise described as the Ultronic 4 in 1 phone system consists of a telephone set, digital clock, pad, pen calendar (magnets), box, and a plastic base. The system is imported as a set which acts as an office organizer. The essential character of the organizer appears to be imparted by the telephone set. The applicable subheading for the 4 in 1 phone system will be 8517.10.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[t]elephone sets." The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport