NY 846444 Oct 23, 1989 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 846444 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3818.00.0000, 2851.00.0000 Ms. Cynthia Knapp Ted L. Rauch Co. of Oregon P.O. Box 30419 Portland, Oregon 97230 RE: The tariff classification of Galliun Arsenide Wafers from Germany. Dear Ms. Knapp: In your letter dated October 18, 1989, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The descriptive literature describes the material as being "Semi-insulating Gallium Arsenide" and "Doped Gallium Arsenide." The literature does not indicate whether the "Semi-insulating Gallium Arsenide" wafers are doped for use in electronics. The applicable subheading for the wafers, doped for use in electronics will be 3818.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "chemical compounds, doped for use in electronics, free of duty. The applicable HTS subheading for the undoped wafers will be 2851.00.0000, which provides for "[o]ther inorganic compounds." The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport