NY 846406 CLA-2-59:S:N:N3H:350 846406 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5907.00.9090 Mr. Johnny Keeton Johnny Keeton Studios 1105 Scarlet Court Colleyville, TX 76034 RE: The tariff classification of a flocked fabric for use as a belt lining from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Keeton: In your letter dated October 9, 1989, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted (Belt Lining Material "3023") consists of a knit cotton substrate fabric and a middle layer of PVC resin that has been flocked on the outer surface with cotton fibers which impart a suede-like appearance. The applicable subheading for this fabric will be 5907.00.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, coated or covered, other, including cotton. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport