NY 845853 Oct 12, 1989 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 845853 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.31.40 Mr. Joseph D. Bosco World Express, Inc. P.O. Box 489 East Boston, MA 02128 RE: The tariff classification of a power transformer from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Bosco: In your letter dated September 27, 1989, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Andover Controls Corp., Andover, MA. Your letter describes the subject merchandise, identified in the submitted literature as part number 01-2100-250, as a pc mount power transformer. The transformer primary consists of dual 115 VAC windings with 24 volt taps to allow 24, 115, and 230 volt operation. The transformer secondary consists of three 7.5 VDC @ 1.54 ADC and +/- 17.5 VDC @ .075 ADC. Each secondary winding has a thermal fuse designed to open when the temperature reaches 150 degrees celsius. The transformer appears to be an apparatus which transforms an alternating current into another alternating current of different voltage, impedance, etc. The transformer does not appear to incorporate any rectifying apparatus. It also appears to have a power handling capacity less than 1 kva. The applicable subheading for the transformer, p/n 01-2100- 250, will be 8504.31.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "rated transformers, under 1 kva." The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport