NY 845576 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3:355 845576 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4010 Mr. Sam Nugent Englishtown Sportswear Ltd. 122 W. 1st St., Suite 202 Port Angeles, WA 98362 RE: The tariff classification of men's jeans with PVC belt, style M2152, from Australia and Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Nugent: In your letter dated September 11, 1989, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The cotton denim trousers are manufactured in Australia, and the accompanying PVC belt in Hong Kong. Characteristics of the jeans include a looped waistband which buttons together above a fly-front opening, and various pockets. The trousers and belt are considered to be a set for tariff purposes, and, as submitted, are properly marked. The applicable subheading for style M2152 will be 6203.42.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's blue denim trousers and breeches of cotton. The rate of duty will be 17.7 percent ad valorem. The set falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Australia are not subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport