NY 845354 September 29, 1989 CLA-2-67:S:N:N3G:343 845354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.4000 Mr. Thomas S. Leibman President Mega Freight Services Ltd. 147-10 181th Street Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a musical/dancing flower from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Leibman: In your letter dated September 12, 1989, on behalf of your client, Transaction Marketing and its subsidiaries, Deltech Marketing and NDQ, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, known as the "S/C Flora Dance with Lantern/Melody," is essentially an artificial flower of man-made fibers which is inserted in a pot-like musical base containing an electrical bulb (noting the entire article is battery operated). This article measures approximately 12 inches high and possesses, at the bottom portion of its base, a melody/lantern/sonic control/off switch. Further, it is to be noted that a small greeting card accompanies this item, all contained within a transparent plastic circular-shaped package. The applicable subheading for the above musical/dancing artificial flower will be 6702.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers of man- made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport