NY 845247 CLA-2-61:S:N:N31:359 845247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NOS.: 6114.30.2020; 6108.22.0020 Linda Caropreso Columbia Shipping Inc. 138-01 Springfield Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit bodysuit and a pair of woman's knit panties from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Caropreso: In your letter dated September 9, 1989, on behalf of Cover Story Ltd, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Ref E-4000, is a woman's bodysuit composed of 2 different knit fabric components. The bottom of the bodysuit is 100% nylon and the top of the bodysuit is 65% polyester and 35% cotton. The bodysuit features high rise leg cuts, 2 thin shoulder straps beginning at the waist and a boat neck short sleeved pullover style top that extends to the waist. The top portion of the bodysuit described as a pullover style top is permanently attached at the shoulders. The submitted sample, STY No. 5222, is a pair of woman's knit panties of 100% nylon fabric. The applicable subheading for Ref E-4000 will be 6114.30.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit bodysuits of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 34.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for STY No. 5222 will be 6108.22.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit panties of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. Ref E-4000 falls within textile category designation 659. STY No. 5222 falls within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport