NY 844967 September 6, 1989 CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:113 844967 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7615.10.9000 Mr. Jerry McIntosh Boddy & Ridewood America 3544 E. Southern #104 Mesa, AZ 85204 Suite 345 RE: The tariff classification of pigeon aluminum bolting wires from England. Dear Mr. McIntosh: In your letter dated August 14, 1989 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items are pigeon bolting wires which are constructed of aluminum. Some are tipped with plastic. The purpose of these wires is to allow pigeons to enter the loft, but to restrain them from leaving. They are used together to make a fence arrangement. These are used in the hobby of breeding pigeons. The applicable subheading for the bolting wires will be 7615.10.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles of aluminum. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport