NY 844874 September 22, 1989 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:119 844874 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9019.10.2000 Mr. Robert T. Stoffregen President/CEO Stoffregen & Company, Inc. 1167 W. Central Avenue Brea, CA 92621 RE: The tariff classification of Vibro-Flex Massage System from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Stoffregen: In your letter dated August 25, 1989, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Vibro-Flex Massage System consists of three textile belts, two vibrator discs, a 3-speed control switch with belt clip and 16 feet of extension cord, an AC/DC transformer adapter, a vehicle cigarette lighter adapter, and a nylon carry bag. By the use of the belts, the vibrating discs can be attached to various parts of the body for a massage. The applicable subheading for the Vibro-Flex Massage System will be 9019.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mechano-therapy appliances and massage apparatus. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent. The Vibro-Flex Massage System is not subject to any quota restrictions or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport