NY 844854 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3H:349 844854 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.53.0030 Mr. Americo Maiz Proexport Nuevo Leon Ave. Constitucion 419 Poniete, 50 PISO APDO Postal 3165 Monterrey, Nuevo Leon, Mexico 64000 RE: The tariff classification of two placemats from Mexico. Dear Mr. Maiz: In your letter dated August 23, 1989, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were submitted. The samples are two placemats made of 55% polyester/45% acrylic woven fabric that have been embroidered with 100% cotton thread. The placemats are finished with embroidery on all four sides. The two samples are pink and white in color. The white sample in addition to having an embroidery finish on all sides, also has an embroidered flower in white. The applicable subheading for the placemats will be 6302.53.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen, other table linen, of man-made fiber, other. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The placemats fall within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Due to the changeable nature of these agreements you are advised to contact your local Customs office prior to importation of this merchandise to determine the current status of any import restraints or requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport