NY 844613 August 24, 1989 CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:113 844613 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.94.0080: 7615.10.9000 Mr. Jerry McIntosh Boddy and Ridewood America 3544 E. Southern #104 Mesa, AZ 85204 Suite 345 RE: The tariff classification of bird corn/water feeders from the United Kingdom. Dear Mr. McIntosh: In your letter dated August 14, 1989 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The four L6 model bird feeders consist of enamel coated steel bowls with aluminum top protectors. The L5 16 bird feeder consists of an aluminum bowl with a steel wire top protector. The applicable subheading for the L6 bird feeders will be 7323.94.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for household articles of iron or steel, enameled. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the L5 16 bird feeder will be 7615.10.9000 HTS, which provides for household articles of aluminum, other. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport