NY 844592 September 7, 1989 CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113-844592 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.49.6090 Mr. Steven A. Ramos Samsonite Corporation 11200 East Forty-Fifth Avenue Denver, Colorado, 80239 RE: The tariff classification of luggage parts from Taiwan Dear Mr. Ramos: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : August 14, 1989 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : 1. Model 9020578550, zinc mounting plate for luggage. 2. Model 9110152520, zinc lift lever for luggage. 3. Model 9110152550, zinc, chrome plated lift lever for luggage. 4. Model 9110153520, zinc lift lever for luggage. 5. Model 9110153550, zinc, chrome plated lift lever for luggage. The applicable subheading for the five items will be 8302.49.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other fittings of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc for luggage. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport