NY 844577 August 24, 1989 CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113-844577 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8301.60.0000: 8302.49.6090 Mr. Steven A. Ramos Samsonite Corporation 11200 East Forty-Fifth Avenue Denver, Colorado, 80239 RE: The tariff classification of luggage parts from Taiwan Dear Mr. Ramos: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : August 17, 1989 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : 1. zinc lift lever - part number 9110154520 2. chrome plated zinc lift lever - part number 9110154550 3. zinc lift lever - part number 9110155520 4. chrome plated zinc lift lever - part number 9110155550 5. zinc lift lever - part number 9110156520 HTS PROVISION : All five items are provided for as other fittings of zinc. HTS SUBHEADING : All five headings are provided for as other fittings of zinc. RATE OF DUTY : The rate of duty for all five items will be 5.7 per cent ad valorem. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport