NY 844236 August 18, 1989 CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:113 844236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9000 Mr. Jerry McIntosh Boddy and Ridewood America 3544 E. Southern #104 Suite 345 Mesa, AZ 85204 RE: The tariff classification of cage fronts or gates from England. Dear Mr. McIntosh: In your letter dated July 15,1989, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise consists of cage fronts or gates (Style L31, L33) used in pigeon stalls. They are composed of carbon steel with welded joints and are coated with plastic after importation to prevent rust and to allow for easy cleaning. The applicable subheading for the cage fronts will be 7323.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles of iron and steel. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport