NY 843218 July 27, 1989 CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:113 843218 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.93.0080 Mr. Ned Marshak Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 67 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of stainless steel dog dishes supported by a plastic covered metal stand and a single stainless steel dog dish, all from Korea. Dear Mr. Marshak: In your letter dated July 5, 1989, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of K Mart Corporation. You requested classification of two separate items. The first item is a stainless steel one quart dog dish. The other item is a pair of stainless steel one quart dog dishes which are held in place by a plastic covered metal stand. The applicable subheading for both the set of stainless steel dog dishes held in place by a plastic covered metal stand and the additional stainless steel dog dish will be 7323.93.0080 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles and parts thereof of stainless steel. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.) A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport