NY 843217 July 17, 1989 CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:113 843217 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.5000 Mr. Joel K. Simon Serko & Simon One World Trade Center - Suite 3371 New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of a decorated tinplate box containing stationery from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Simon: In your letter dated July 7, 1989, on behalf of Russ Berrie and Company you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item consists of a decorated tinplate box, a memo pad, three colored pencils and two sheets of stickers. The memo pad, pencils and stickers are contained in the metal box. You describe the article in your letter as a "Valentine Tin With Stationery." The sample you submitted will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the stationery set and box will be 7323.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles of tinplate. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport