NY 842972 July 13, 1989 CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:113 842972 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9000:3924.90.5000 Mr. Jerry McIntosh Boddy and Ridewood America 3544 E. Southern #104 Suite 345 Mesa, AZ 85204 RE: The tariff classification of pigeon feeding units of galvanized steel and plastic from England. Dear Mr. McIntosh: In your letter dated June 19, 1989 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first item is the Model L9 harrow grit/corn box made of galvanized steel. The second item is the Model L10/P plastic feeding trough. Item Model numbers L10A, L10B, and L10C are galvanized steel basket troughs. The applicable subheading for the Model L9 harrow grit/corn box of galvanized steel will be 7323.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles of iron or steel. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Model L10/P plastic feeding trough will be 3924.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles of plastics, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Models L10A, L10B, and L10C basket troughs will be 7323.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles of iron or steel. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport