NY 842758 July 21, 1989 CLA-2-76:S:N:N1:113 842758 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7615.10.9000 Mr. Jerry McIntosh Boddy and Ridewood America 3544 E. Southern #104 Suite 345 Mesa, AZ 85204 RE: The tariff classification of aluminum pigeon baskets from England. Dear Mr. McIntosh: In your letter dated June 19, 1989 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items which you have presented for classification are five models of aluminum pigeon baskets. These models, which you have designated as BA2, BA3, BA4, BA5, and BA6, are used to hold pigeons for widowhood, show, or racing. You claim that these products are used by persons involved in the hobby of home pigeon breeding and care. The applicable subheading for the aluminum pigeon baskets will be 7615.10.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles of aluminum. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport